Malaysian Visa Application 2017/2018 Is Out See Requirements and How to Apply for Malaysian Visa from Nigeria

Ad Blocker Detected

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker.

Do you want to know if Malaysian Visa Application 2017/2018 Is Out or not? You will be learning about the Visa Requirements and How to Apply for Malaysian Visa from Nigeria. 

Please note: You need to visit Malaysian embassy office or website after reading the information here of you truly want to get with this year Malaysia Visa Application form.

Malaysia Embassy Contact Details in Nigeria

You can visit the Address below to find out more about this year Malaysian Visa Application:

No. 4A,Plot 2232 B, Rio Negro Close,
off Yedseram Street, Maitama, Abuja
Telephone: +234-92908488

Email: mwabuja@kln.gov.my; info.malabuja@gmail.com

The phone number above works during working days only.

You can always visit the Embassy official address I’ve shown you above for any urgent information. However, you will still find out more information below if you continue reading.

Malaysian Visa Application 2017 – Requirement for Social Visa Application:

All applicants for Social Visa must be made their application in person and attached alongside  following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original signed invitation letter from Malaysia and/or original signed introduction letter from the applicant;
  • Confirmed return air ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation for the duration of stay (e.g. hotel reservation);
  • Original and copy of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
  • (NDLEA) Certificate (for all first time traveller to countries outside West Africa);
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter.
  • For Dependant:
  1. Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.

Application for Student Visa – Malaysian Visa Application 2017

All application for Student Visa must be made in person and attached with
the following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original and copy of Admission Letter from institute of higher learning in Malaysia;
  • Original and copy of Immigration Approval Letter;
  • Original and clear copy of the highest obtained educational qualification certificate.
  • Eligibility Letter from the Ministry of Education of Nigeria.
  • Signed confirmation letter from the Sponsor.
  • Copy of International Passport Data Page of the Sponsor.
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter of the sponsor.
  • Bank reference letter for the sponsor
  • For dependant:
    Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.
  • All students going for CERTIFICATE OR DIPLOMA programmes are mandatory to have NDLEA CERTIFICATE.

Application for Business Visa – Malaysian Visa Application 2017:

All application for Business Visa must be made in person and attached with the following documents:

  • Two (2) white/blue background UK-sized passport photographs;
  • Original and coloured copy of International Passport data page;
  • Original and coloured copy of approved Yellow Fever Certificate;
  • Original signed invitation letter from organization in Malaysia;
  • Original signed introduction letter from the company;
  • Confirmed return air ticket with booking reference number;
  • Proof of accommodation for the duration of stay (e.g. hotel reservation);
  • Original and copy of the National Drug Law Enforcement Agency
  • (NDLEA) Certificate (for all first time traveller to countries outside West Africa);
  • Original and copy of Stamped latest company bank statement (last 3 months); with Bank reference letter.
  • Original and copy of valid Income Tax Clearance;
  • Original and copy of the Company Certificate of Incorporation;
  • Copy of the certificate of registration/incorporation of the inviting organization in Malaysia;
  • All footballers are mandated to present NDLEA clearance certificate.
  • For dependant:
    Coloured copy of dependant International Passport data page and valid visa page;
    b. Original and copy of certificate of birth/ marriage.

You can visit Malaysian embassy website from http://www.kln.gov.my/web/nga_abuja/home

How to Apply for a Malaysian Visa –Malaysian Visa Application 2017

Kindly note that all Applications are to be submitted at Malaysia High Commission in Abuja, Nigeria. Applicants are advise to provide all required document to avoid unnecessary delays in processing their application.

N/B: Fee for all visa type is N1, 000 only (One Thousand Naira).

You can drop a comment below if you have any questions to ask about this year Malaysian Visa Application form or how to download the PDF copy.

Kindly note: You can also know about flight duration from Lagos to Malaysia.

Leave a Reply